inKind
Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us.
Have questions? Email us.
Privacy Policy of inKind ("inKind", "we" or "us")
Respecting and protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following applies to the collection of data by inKind, its subsidiaries and affiliates via inkind.com and the inKind mobile application. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact inKind at support@inkind.com.

Visiting us from Australia? See our Aussie privacy policy, which is set out below our US privacy policy on this page.

This privacy policy ("Policy") governs your use, access, and all interactions with the inKind mobile application ("Application"), any of inKind's services (the "Services"), the inkind.com website, and any other website owned and operated by inKind, or pages where this Policy is displayed and accessible (collectively, "Website"). (Together, the Website, Application, and Services are the "inKind Program"). In this Policy we disclose the types of information we collect, how we use them, and explain the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
Consent
By using the inKind Program you consent to our processing of your data as set forth in this Policy. Such consent includes any approvals needed to use your information in conjunction with Stripe, Google Analytics, and other service companies and partners we deem necessary for the continued operation of our business. If you purchase a House Account with any business that partners with inKind ("Merchant Partner"), use a House Account to pay at a Merchant Partner, or use any other feature of the inKind Program, you consent and agree that we may share your Personal Information (as defined below) and other information with our Merchant Partner. You agree that inKind may use Personal Information, Purchase Information, and Other Information derived from your participation to provide awesome dining experiences at our Merchant Partners.

Your continued use of the inKind Program or continued interaction with us after we have notified you of a material change to our Policy in accordance with the Changes to This Privacy Policy Section below will be deemed an acceptance of these new terms.
What Information Do We Collect?
Personal Information

When you use the inKind Program, we may ask that you provide us with information that can be used to contact or identify you, commonly known as personally identifiable information. Personal Information we may collect includes your first and last name, phone number(s), email address, home or physical address, birthday, geographical location, and payment card numbers.

Purchase Information

If you choose to make purchases through the inKind Program, inKind may receive information about you and your purchases at businesses in which you hold a House Account, such as the date and time of your purchase, the transaction amount, the items purchased, and possibly other information used to make your purchase. We may also collect information you supply to us concerning your preferences and interests, as well as information we obtain through your use of the inKind Program, such as your purchase history.

Other Information

When you use the inKind Program on your mobile phone, computer, or other device, our servers may record other information such as: (i) information your device sends or transmits, including your device type, your device ID number, and user settings (collectively, "Device Information"); (ii) information about your use of the inKind Program, such as offers viewed and/or used and pages visited; (iii) demographic information you provide, such as your gender, (iv) information about or from another content delivery platform; and (v) information derived from other sources such as offers viewed on our website or on our social media presence, or information provided by third parties.

We may receive information, such as your dining preferences, likes, dislikes, and possibly Personal Information, from third parties, such as our Merchant Partners. We may also receive information about you that is publicly available, such as when you submit information to a blog, chat room, or social network. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for those third party websites and services.

To collect, maintain, and use certain information, we may use session ID and persistent cookies, data collection tags or directives such as "pixel tags," Javascript scripts, API calls, and/or other storage on your device. A cookie is a small data file that is kept in your device's memory for record-keeping purposes. A pixel tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel and often transparent, that is placed on a web page and may be associated with cookies on your hard drive.
How Do We Use The Information
Subject to the restrictions described in this Privacy Policy and applicable law, we use information about you only for purposes related to inKind's business, including to communicate with you, provide you with information about inKind's Merchant Partners, facilitate and improve your service experience at local businesses, and prepare and perform demographic studies. Additionally, if permitted by the applicable transaction provider, we may use this information to perform benchmarking, advertising, marketing, performance, and promotional studies.

Personal Information

First and foremost, we use Personal Information to communicate with you. When you sign up to inKind, purchase a House Account, accept credit gifted or shared by another user or apply to use our services, you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you have requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful purchase of a gift card or House Account, and follow-ups from us if you wish to use our services. These emails are a necessary part of the gift card and House Account purchase process. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate.

We will send you email notifications from time to time. Typically we send these emails to notify you of a change in status for security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that another person cannot make a change to your account without your knowledge, or to seek confirmation of an action you have taken. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements or website policies. Generally you may not opt out of such service-related emails.

From time to time, we will send user surveys, feedback requests regarding user experience and website operations or marketing offers from us, or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary and you can opt out of receiving any such communications in the future by letting us know via the unsubscribe link included in any offer email you receive from us.

We may at times send emails, texts, or push notifications through the Application to you. Such methods may also be employed if you are invited to the inKind Program through a referral by another user, such as your friend. Your information will be viewable by the friend who invited you to the inKind Program. Standard text charges may apply.

In addition, we use Personal Information to: (i) administer, improve, and optimize the inKind Program, (ii) personalize your experience with the inKind Program and Merchant Partners (e.g. - make reservations on your behalf through our reservation system partners), (iii) provide you with software updates and/or product announcements, (iv) facilitate user-generated purchase orders through the inKind Program, (v) better understand your needs and interests, and (vi) provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting, such as targeted advertising and promotional campaigns.

Purchase Information and Other Information

We may use Purchase Information and Other Information for a variety of purposes, including to administer, improve, and optimize the inKind Program, and to offer better service at Merchant Partners.

We use Purchase Information to: (i) administer, improve, and optimize the inKind Program; (ii) match your Personal Information with transactions and identify you to Merchant Partners as a VIP; (iii) analyze the usage and effectiveness of the inKind Program; and (vi) to the extent permitted by applicable third parties, analyze trends and deliver tailored advertising.

We use Other Information to: (i) make your interactions with the inKind Program easier and more personalized; (ii) save information relating to your Account and/or activity for future interactions with the inKind Program; (iii) better understand how you interact with the inKind Program, and monitor aggregate usage by you and other users; (iv) monitor web traffic routing on the Services; (v) enable certain features of the Services; (vi) count users who visited certain websites and pages within websites and used applications or features; (vii) analyze the behavior of users of our websites and application; and (viii) determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns and improve the overall inKind Program.

Third party advertisers on the inKind Program may also place or read cookies on your browser. At any time, you may instruct your device to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit by changing your device's settings. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may lose some functionality of the inKind Program.

We may use Device Information together with both demographic or psychographic information we collect, and have third-party analysis partners anonymously analyze usage patterns of users. We may also use Device Information to help us provide tailored marketing to you.

We may use information from third parties to administer, update, personalize the inKind Program, invite you to the inKind Program at the request of your friend, and present relevant offers.
When Do We Share Information?
inKind does not disclose Personal Information to third parties except in limited circumstances including: (a) with your knowledge and consent; (b) as described in this Privacy Policy; (c) as may be required by law, regulatory authorities, or legal process; (d) as permitted to protect the rights, property, safety, confidentiality, or reputation of inKind or its users; (e) to enforce our terms and conditions; (f) to prevent fraud or cybercrime; or (g) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Before inKind begins to transfer Personal Information to any third party acting as our agent, we will confirm that they have adopted, are subject to, or are contractually obligated to comply with the principles and objectives of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information
We may share Personal Information with:

Merchant Partners and Transaction Providers
If you choose to participate in the inKind Program, we share Personal Information and the payment card information you entered with the appropriate transaction provider, for example, with our tip processor (Stripe), with a Merchant Partner's reservation platform (like SevenRooms), or with a Merchant Partner's point of sale system operator (like SpotOn). Third parties with whom we have current integrations can be found here: https://inkind.com/app-integrations.

Related Companies
We may share Personal Information with our affiliate, parent, or related companies so that they may use Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and to provide the additional services of those group companies. inKind remains responsible for the management of this information. Additionally, as our business continues to grow and change, we might restructure, buy, or sell subsidiaries and/or business units. In these transactions, customer information is often one of the transferred assets, remaining subject to promises made in the prevailing privacy policy. In the event inKind, or substantially all of its assets or stock, is acquired, transferred, or disposed of (in whole or in part and including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Personal Information will as a matter of course be one of the transferred assets.

Third-Party Service Providers
Under the protection of appropriate agreements, we may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers we use to perform various tasks for us including data storage, consolidation, retrieval, analysis, or other processing, as well as for the purposes of effective management of customer information and to help us communicate with you. These third parties are only given access to that information needed to perform their support functions and are prohibited from using it for other purposes. These third parties include affiliated and unaffiliated service providers in the United States, Europe, and in other jurisdictions.

Purchase Information and Other Information
We may share Purchase Information or Other Information with our Merchant Partners or other third parties to allow them to assist us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, and other incentives to specific audience segments of which you may be a part, when you use the inKind Program.

We may share aggregated Purchase Information or Other Information in a form that does not disclose your Personal Information, nor is reasonably likely to allow you to be personally identified, for the purposes of industry analysis, demographic profiling, investor reporting, and similar purposes with third parties or the public. For example, we may disclose aggregated Purchase Information or Other Information in an industry white paper or press article. Or we may share this information with Merchant Partners or other third parties so that they can understand the interest level of our users in their products and services; so that they may provide you with an optimal dining experience; and so that additional establishments can see the value of joining the inKind network and may also become partners, further enriching the inKind Program.
How You Can Change or Delete Your Personal Information
You may review, update, correct or delete your Personal Information in your Account by contacting us or by making the appropriate modifications in your Account preferences.

  • You can make changes in the Application by clicking on Settings and making changes.
  • To unlink a Payment Card, in the Application, go to Account, and tap on Payment Sources, tap on the card you wish to unlink and follow the steps to unlink it.
  • If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your Account and/or remove your records from our system, please contact us and we will delete your account within 45 days if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record.
International Data
If you are outside the United States, your information will be stored and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Our Privacy Policy and its protection applies to your data. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, inKind collects Personal Information in the United States and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to this collection, storage, and processing.
Links to Other Sites
The inKind Program may contain links or APIs (e.g. data or content exchange interfaces) to external services or websites of other companies or merchants. If you click on a button, banner ad, or other type of third party link, you will be directed to that third party's resources. The fact that we may link to or incorporate a merchant's services, functionality, or website, or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement, is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party services, functionality, websites or other resources, including their use of Personal Information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information to a third party. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit to learn more about their privacy practices. These other parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or device, collect data, or solicit Personal Information from you.
Children's Information
The inKind Program is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not provide any information. If you are a parent or guardian that has become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us (support@inkind.com). If we become aware that a member is under the age of 13 and has provided us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.
How We Protect Your Personal Information
All data are encrypted end to end, including passwords. We never send credit card information to our servers. Rather, we use Stripe, a widely trusted credit card processor to handle this data. You can review Stripe's privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy.

We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access and disclosure. In addition, we periodically review and enhance our security and privacy practices as needed. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such occurrences. It is also important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your passwords and the unauthorized use of your computer.

We control access to your information via secure web pages and limit access to employees and third parties on a need-to-know basis.

We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We enable our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer and our servers, creating a private "conversation" that cannot be viewed or accessed by other parties. We test our systems regularly to ensure that our security mechanisms are up to date.

We also employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the website automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Federal and state regulations may require that we maintain and report aggregate demographic information on members who participate in transactions. We may also maintain information, including personally identifiable information of our members, for a period of seven (7) years or more.

How You Can Help Protect Your Security
You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information:
  • use a hard-to-guess password—use special characters and numbers in place of letters and avoid family members' names, birthdays, or other information that can be easily learned about you;
  • change your password frequently;
  • log out of our website and close the internet browser when you finish a session; and
  • install security software (antivirus and firewall) to protect your computer from external attacks.
We also send automatic notifications if certain actions are taken on your account, such as a change of password, so you can be sure nobody else is making changes without your knowledge. This will be undermined if other people have access to your email account so it is prudent to restrict access to this account.

If you use a public computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or Internet cafe, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When accessing our website from a public computer we recommend you end your session by logging out completely, then closing the browser window, and clearing the browser's cache files.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We are committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations governing the collection and use of personal information. From time to time, inKind will review its collection, use, and disclosure practices in order to assure that we are complying with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will issue an updated version of this Privacy Policy with an updated date legend and/or notify you via email, the Website, Application, or by other appropriate means prior to the change becoming effective if it is a significant change. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes to it.

If you do not consent to any changes to our Privacy Policy and as a result you would like us to not use or hold Personal Information about you in accordance with the revised terms, you may notify us here (support@inkind.com) so we can discontinue your account, or you may discontinue your use of the inKind Program.
How To Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact inKind at support@inkind.com.
Updated November 17, 2021.
Australian Privacy Policy of inKind ("inKind Capital", "we" or "us")

Respecting and protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following applies to the collection of data by inKind, its subsidiaries and affiliates via au.inkind.com and the inKind mobile application. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact inKind at support@inkind.com.

In this policy we disclose:
- the types of information we collect and how we use them;
- the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used;
- how to review and change your information held by us; and
- how we keep your information secure.

inKind understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers. To safeguard that information, inKind has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs").

Data Uses
  • Personal data: Verify your identity.
  • Personal and financial data: To process your house account purchase and provide you with funding, if you are a restaurantuer.
  • Information about your visits to, and use of, au.inkind.com: Help us to maintain and develop appropriate features, functionality and user experience for you.
  • Dining preferences: To enhance the experience you have when visiting a restaurant in the inKind network - we share this information with the restaurant, so it can give you a personalised experience.


Consent
By using our websites you consent to our processing of your data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of au.inkind.com, the inKind mobile application, or continued interaction with us after we have notified you of a material change to our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Updates Section below will be deemed an acceptance of these new terms.

Your Information
We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business.

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers and those purchasing house accounts.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase a house account, fill in an application form to start selling house accounts through inKind or submit questions. It may also be collected when you visit this website.

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place of residence, dining preferences. If you are seeking to use inKind's services for your business, it may also include business data, credit history, bank account numbers and other financial details. Some information is required and some is optional. Additional information may be gathered during your subsequent use of the website and mobile applications.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you, or may not be able to provide the level of service we usually provide.

Our Communications
When you sign up to inKind, load a house account, accept credit gifted or shared by another or apply to use our services, you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you have requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful loading of a house account, and follow-ups from us if you wish to use our services. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, feedback requests regarding user experience and website operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary and you can opt out of receiving any such communications in the future by letting us know via the opt out included in any offer email you receive from us.

Sharing Your Information
We work with a number of trusted partners that perform vital functions as part of our operations, including electronic payment service providers. Information is shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary for us to process the transactions you initiate or perform other specific services, like due diligence on those wishing to sell house accounts through inKind. Our partners are legally required to keep your information private and secure.

We may use, or allow our trusted partners to use, your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing or promoting our services. You may ask us not to use your information in this way.

InKind may disclose personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. inKind will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. inKind currently transfers your personal information to our parent company in the United States of America. For purchasers of house accounts, this does not include your financial data, which stays in Australia with our payment processor, Stripe, Inc.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Secondary uses of information
We may also use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
  • You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Notifications
We will send you email notifications from time to time. These are a necessary part of the process of you loading a house account, such as seeking confirmation of an action you have taken. Typically we send these to notify you of a change in status for security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that another person cannot make a change to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements or website policies. Generally you may not opt out of such service-related emails.

View and Correct Your Information
You can access, review and update the personal information you submit at any time via the inKind mobile app.

Web-Related Information Collection

Cookies
We use cookies on our website for various purposes. Cookies are small text files created by a website that store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that website. We use cookies when you sign in, to keep track of your personal session, including some account identifiers so that we can ensure that you are the only person making changes to your account. We also use cookies to track your activity on our website as a unique person.

We use both session cookies and/or persistent cookies. We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our website. Session ID cookies expire after two hours of inactivity or when you close your browser. We use a persistent cookie that remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time, so that we can recognize you when you return to our website. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file or at Google's Opt-Out Add-On Page; however, because we use cookies for our sign-in functionality, if you choose to disable cookies you will not be able to log onto the inKind website.

We use tracking pixels and third party cookies on our sites from Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Facebook, Twitter and other third party vendors.

How We Use the Information We Collect
We use third-party tracking services (e.g. Google Analytics' Demographic and Interests reporting) that use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our website in the aggregate (this enables us to gauge the effectiveness of our services, marketing programs and ad targeting). We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve our users' browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and promotional activities. As with cookies, the information these beacons collect is an aggregated, anonymous "click stream" and transactional data, and is not associated with any users as individuals. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners.

Links to Other Sites
If you follow any links that direct you away from our website, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

Security Policy
We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

We control access to your information via secure web pages and limit access to employees and third parties on a need-to-know basis. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We enable our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer and our servers, creating a private "conversation" that cannot be viewed or accessed by other parties. We test our systems regularly to ensure that our security mechanisms are up to date.

We also employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the website automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Federal and state regulations may require that we maintain and report aggregate demographic information on members who participate in transactions. We may also maintain information, including personally identifiable information of our members, for a period of seven years or more.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While inKind employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

What you can do
You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information:

  • use a hard to guess password – avoid family members' names or birthday and other information other can easily learn about you. Use special characters in place of letters
  • change your password frequently
  • log out of our website and close the internet browser when you finish a session
  • install security software (antivirus and firewall) to protect your computer from external attacks

We also send automatic notifications if certain actions are taken on your account, such as a change of password, so you can be sure nobody else is making changes without your knowledge. This will be undermined if other people have access to your email account so it might be prudent to restrict access to this account and/or change its password frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or Internet cafe, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When accessing our website from a public computer (library or internet café) we recommend you end your session by logging out completely, then closing the browser window and clearing the browser's cache files.

Business Transfers
If any or all of the inKind assets are acquired by, or merged with those of another entity, or in the event of a bankruptcy, we may disclose, share or transfer some or all of our users' data, to or with the relevant entity in connection with the transaction, so that the successor entity can continue providing our services to our users. If the data handling practices of that entity do not meet the substance of this Privacy Policy, you will be given the opportunity not to continue to use our website.

Updates
This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes in our practices. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the website, and will obtain the necessary consents as required under applicable law if we seek to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes other than those for which consent has been obtained.

Except as stated above, all changes will apply to the personal data that is already collected, and to personal data that is collected after the effective date of the revised policy. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you will have the right to terminate your relationship with us. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Accessing your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and to request that it be corrected or updated within a reasonable time of the request being made. A fee may apply to such access (but not to the making of the request). Exceptions to your access rights include:

  • Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between inKind and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.
In some circumstances we are permitted to refuse to give access or to correct your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you written reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to give reasons) and if required, advise you of your right to complain.

You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

How To Contact Us
If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, or about this Privacy Policy, please contact inKind at privacy@inkind.com. Any complaints will be handled in the order in which they were received and we will respond to you via email to notify you of what action has been taken.

More information
Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updated December 5, 2017.